Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this :

www.hiberniangenealogy.com

www.hiberniangenealogy.ie

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Hibernian Genealogy Research fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website. Any personal information which you volunteer to Hibernian Genealogy Research will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003. Also with the new 2018 General Data Protection Regulation introduced on the 25th May 2018, by the EU. We state that agreement of our Terms & Conditions, is regarded as Consent to use the information provided by the Customer when they Purchase a Search on our website, www.hiberniangenealogy.ie . We also agree to any Customers wish to delete or return their information, at any stage per GDPR.

 

GDPR 2018

Hibernian Genealogy Research will not rent or sell your personal identifiable information to any individual or company. Personal Information is kept private at all times, and is not made public at any time.

Non- Personal Ancestors information that is provided for the purposes of research and tracing, and will be used in the confines of locating a deceased individual who partially matches the information provided.

When Purchasing, by Ticking Terms & Conditions, the customer is Agreeing to Hibernian Genealogy Research Terms & Conditions, you are Consenting to the information provided to used by Hibernian Genealogy Research.

All Personal information is stored in a locked filing cabinet, and all electronic files are password protection.

When you enter sensitive information via our website, on purchasing a search, we encrypt that information using secure Socket Layer Technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic is 100%, however. We use an outside help platform, and a credit card processing company to bill you if you purchase services on our website. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any purposes.

All Personal information provided is stored for Accounting and Administration purposes, and will be kept for 7 years. Unless a Customer wishes their information to be deleted at any time.

We do not retain personal emails for the purposes of marketing or advertising.

Data Controller/Processor
R A Lloyd
Hibernian Genealogy Research
34 Willow Grove
Carrick Road
Dundalk
Louth
Ireland.

Info@hiberniangenealogy.ie

Collection and use of personal information

Hibernian Genealogy Research does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you consent to provide through purchasing a product. The information which you provide in this way is made available to the third party Payments System Provider Stripe for payment purposes. The information which you provide to Hibernian Genealogy Research is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it, for Research purposes. Any personal information and payment data will be used for administration and accounting records.

The personal details logged are confined to the following items:

  • Customer Name.
  • Customer Email Address.
  • Card Type.
  • Card’s last 4 Digits.
  • Card Expiry Date.

The Research Data logged when a product is purchased, which is volunteered by the Customer:

  • Ancestor’s Name.
  • Date of Birth.
  • Location.
  • Father’s Name.
  • Mother’s Name.
  • Graveyard Location.
  • Additional Information.

No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • IP address of the visitor’s website server.

Hibernian Genealogy Research will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Hibernian Genealogy Research to never to disclose such technical or personal information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Hibernian Genealogy Research, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses two types of cookies which are strictly necessary for technical reasons; those that enable a personalized experience for visitors; and those that allow the display of advertising from selected third party networks.

Strictly Necessary
These are the cookies that are essential for Hibernian Genealogy Research website on WordPress.com to perform their basic functions. These includethose required to allow users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well have an e-commerce functionality.

Functionality and Performance
These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with Hibernian Genealogy Research website hosted on WordPress.com, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. These details are only used to improve how a website functions.

Third Party/Embedded Content
Hibernian Genealogy Research website makes use of social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons). As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Controlling cookies
Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the Hibernian Genealogy Research by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

Third Party Websites
This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser : The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address : The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies : Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Hibernian Genealogy Research  (Lloyd Office Supplies Ltd) is 100% GDPR Compliant. 1st June 2018.

Lloyd Office Supplies Ltd trading as Hibernian Genealogy Research (2018).